FAQ

1) Why is the formula not 100% natural? What is the other 0.05% that is not natural?

2) What is Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate? Does it have any relation to Sodium Lauryl Sulphate or Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate?

3) What ingredients do you use to make the bubbles last? How does this differ from regular bubble baths?

4) One of the ingredients found in your products is Phenoxyethanol. Can you explain what it is and why you are you using it?


1) Why is the formula not 100% natural? What is the other 0.05% that is not natural?

In this case, the 0.5 % is the preservative. Personal care products are regulated by Health Canada and require a two year stability to ensure that the product can be preserved from microbial and mold/ fungus. If a product contains water it’s a breeding ground for mold and bacteria. Preservatives are used to prevent growth of microbes in the products therefore ensuring that the products stay safe and effective.

The preservatives that we use are Phenoxyethanol (also known as Rose Ether), Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate.

Phenoxyethanol occurs naturally in roses but not in large enough quantities to be produced for commercial use.  We therefore use a material that is nature identical meaning that it is made from synthetic sources but it mimics the properties found in the natural ingredient. The main difference is that the one we use was created in a lab instead of in nature, the function of the ingredient is exactly the same.

Potassium Sorbate is natural and is a food grade preservative that can be found in many juices and other food products. Sodium Benzoate is similar to Phenoxyethanol in that it is synthetic and created in a lab to be nature identical, it is also a food grade preservative.

back to top


2) What is Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate? Does it have any relation to Sodium Lauryl Sulphate or Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate?

 

 

Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate is very different from SLS or SLES in the chemical sense. Although the use of the word ‘lauryl’ may make them sound similar, lauryl is the fraction of conconut oil used in the ingredient. The part used is the crystalline fatty acid C12H24O2. It is found especially in coconut oil and used in making soaps, esters, and lauryl alcohol also called dodecanoic acid.
 
Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate is produced by linking two plant based raw materials: fatty alcohol from coconut or palm kernel oils and glucose derived from corn starch. Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate is a completely non irritating chemical (unlike SLS that can cause skin irritation) and does not contain ethylene oxide or other petrochemicals (such as those found in SLES).

back to top


3) What ingredients do you use to make the bubbles last? How does this differ from regular bubble baths?

We use decyl glucoside to create the bubbles and glycerin and xanthan gum to help stabilize the bubbles and make them last longer.  Glycerin is a natural byproduct of the soap-making process and is what truly helps make the bubbles last. The glycerin that Nature Clean® uses is derived from a vegetable based soap. All 3 ingredients are natural.

Bubbles burst because the outside layer of water evaporates into the surrounding environment. With no water to hold the structure together, the bubbles pop. Glycerin works by delaying the dehydration process and has the unique properties of being able to produce weak bonds with hydrogen. Essentially these bonds help the bubbles keep their shape and prevent the water from evaporating.

Traditional bubble baths can use SLS (Sodium Lauryl Sulphate) or SLES (Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate) to create their bubbles. SLS is a skin irritant and SLES runs the risk of being contaminated with 1,4-Dioxane; a possible human carcinogen.

Furthermore traditional bubble baths are most likely to use MEA (monoethanolamine) or PEG (propolyne glycol) to stabilize their bubbles and make them last longer. PEGs also run the risk of being contaminated with 1,4-Dioxane; a possible human carcinogen. Nature Clean® Treehouse® bath products are free of SLS, SLES, MEA, PEG and many other ingredients.

back to top


4. One of the ingredients found in your products is Phenoxyethanol. Can you explain what it is and why you are you using it?

Phenoxyethanol is a preservative system. Its purpose is to preserve our products so that they have an adequate shelf life (i.e. time allows for the product to make it to shelf, for the consumer to purchase it and allows the consumer time to use the product). The use of a preservative also ensures that no mould or bacteria grows in our product. Because we use natural ingredients, we need to be sure that our products are preserved properly. It is also known as "rose ether" and in it’s natural form can be used to impart a floral note to fragrances.
 
Cosmetics in general need to be preserved for various reasons including those of health, stability and efficacy. The cosmetic industry is regulated by Health Canada and therefore rules and regulations have been put in place to ensure products are safe and consumers know what’s in their products.

As part of Nature Clean’s mandate we avoid the use of parabens, phthalates, sulphates, petroleum ingredients and formaldehyde in our products. Most preservatives in the cosmetic industry are paraben or formaldehyde based, that being said, of all the paraben free preservatives approved for use in cosmetics by the European Union, FDA and Health Canada we have found Phenoxethanol to be the safest and most effective at the neutral pH (skin friendliness) required in cosmetics especially for kids.

Phenoxyethanol has been widely used throughout the world because it is gentle to human tissue, while being effective in preventing bacterial contamination in cosmetic and pharmaceutical products. It has been one of the key preservatives used in personal care products sold within the health food industry for many years because of its global approval and safety.

If you have any additional questions about Phenoxyethanol and its use in our products, please do not hesitate to contact us at info@franktross.com

back to top

 

 

Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate is a foaming agent derived from coconut and corn and is commonly used as a surfactant in personal care products.  It can actually be used as a replacement for SLES in various applications.